Accepted Papers

ACCEPTED POSTER PAPERS FORMAT INSTRUCTIONS

Please find the accepted paper poster formatting instructions here

ACCEPTED PAPERS

In no particular order:

From the Computational Properties of Fiction Writing to the Narrative of Collaborative Work
Joseph Reddington, Computer Science, Royal Holloway, United Kingdom
Fionn Murtagh, Computer Science, Royal Holloway, United Kingdom
Douglas Cowie, England, Royal Holloway, United Kingdom

Accurate Visual Features for Automatic Tag Correction in Videos
Hoang Tung Tran, University Jean Monnet, Saint-Etienne, France, France
Elisa Fromont, University Jean Monnet, Saint-Etienne, France, France
Francois Jacquenet, University Jean Monnet, Saint-Etienne, France, France Baptiste Jeudy, University Jean Monnet, Saint-Etienne, France, France

Learning Multiple Temporal Matching for Time Series Classification
Cedric Frambourg, Unversité de Bretagne Sud, France
Ahlame Douzal-Chouakria, Université Joseph Fourier, Grenoble 1, France
Eric Gaussier, Université Joseph Fourier, Grenoble 1, France

Where does Active Learning work
Lewis Evans, Imperial College London, United Kingdom
Niall Adams, Imperial College London; Heilbronn Institute for Mathematical Research, University of Bristol, United Kingdom
Christoforos Anagnostopoulos, Imperial College London, United Kingdom

Learning Models of Activities Involving Interacting Objects
Cristina Manfredotti, LIP6, UPMC, Universite PIerre et Mairie Curie, Paris, France, France
Kim Pedersen, Image Group E-Science Centre, Department of Computer Science (DIKU) University of Copenhagen, COpenhagen, Denmark, Denmark
Howard J. Hamilton, Computer Science Department, University of Regina, Regina, Canada, Canada
Sandra Zilles, Computer Science Department, University of Regina, Regina, Canada, Canada

Integrating Multiple Studies of Wheat Microarray Data to Identify Treatment-Specific Regulatory Networks
Valeria Bo, Brunel University, United Kingdom
Artem Lysenko, Rothamsted Research, United Kingdom
Mansoor Saqi, Rothamsted Research, United Kingdom
Dimah Habash, Securewheat Ltd, United Kingdom
Allan Tucker, Brunel University, United Kingdom

Graph Clustering by Maximizing Statistical Association Measures
Julien Ah-Pine, University of Lyon / ERIC Lab, France

Estimating Prediction Certainty in Decision Trees
Eduardo Costa, KU Leuven, Belgium
Sicco Verwer, Radboud University Nijmegen, Netherlands
Hendrik Blockeel, KU Leuven / Universiteit Leiden, Belgium

Dynamic MMHC : a local search algorithm for dynamic Bayesian network structure learning
Ghada Trabelsi, University of Sfax, Tunisia
Philippe Leray, University of Nantes, France
Mounir Ben Ayed, University of Sfax, Tunisia
Adel Alimi, University of Sfax, Tunisia

CD-MOA: Change Detection Framework for Massive Online Analysis
Albert Bifet, Yahoo! Research, Spain
Jesse Read, Universidad Carlos III, Spain
Bernhard Pfahringer, University of Waikato, New Zealand
Geoff Holmes, University of Waikato, New Zealand
Indre Zliobaite, Aalto University and HIIT, Finland

Interactive Discovery of Interesting Subgroup Sets
Vladimir Dzyuba, KU Leuven, Belgium
Matthijs Leeuwen, KU Leuven, Belgium

Finding Frequent Synchronous Events in Parallel Point Processes
Christian Borgelt, European Centre for Soft Computing, Spain
David Picado-Muiño, European Centre for Soft Computing, Spain

Towards Narrative Ideation via Cross-context Link Discovery using Banded Matrices
Matic Perovšek, Jožef Stefan Institute, Slovenia
Bojan Cestnik, Temida d.o.o., Slovenia
Tanja Urbančič, University of Nova Gorica, Slovenia
Simon Colton, Goldsmiths College, United Kingdom
Nada Lavrač, Jožef Stefan Institute, Slovenia

Model of Glaucoma Progression Through the Use of Cellular Automata
Stelios Pavlidis, Brunel University, United Kingdom
Stephen Swift, Brunel University, United Kingdom
Allan Tucker, Brunel University, United Kingdom
Steve Counsell, Brunel University, United Kingdom

Learning Compositional Hierarchies of a Sensorimotor System
Jure Žabkar, University of Ljubljana, Faculty of Computer and Information Science, Slovenia
Aleš Leonardis, University of Birmingham, United Kingdom

Diversity-Driven Widening
Violeta N. Ivanova, Konstanz University, Germany
Michael R. Berthold, Konstanz University, Germany

Towards indexing Web3D signing avatars
Kabil Jaballah, LaTICE research Laboratory, University of Tunis, Tunisia
Mohamed Jemni, LaTICE research Laboratory, University of Tunis, Tunisia

Classifier Evaluation With Missing Negative Class Labels
Andrew Rider, University of Notre Dame, United States
Reid Johnson, University of Notre Dame, United States
Darcy Davis, University of Notre Dame, United States
T. Ryan Hoens, University of Notre Dame, United States
Nitesh Chawla, University of Notre Dame, United States

Ontology Database System and Triggers
Angelina A. Tzacheva, University of South Carolina Upstate, United States
Tyrone S. Toland, University of South Carolina Upstate, United States
Peyton H. Poole, University of South Carolina Upstate, United States
Daniel J. Barnes, University of South Carolina Upstate, United States

Towards Comprehensive Concept Description based on Association Rules
Petr Berka, University of Economics, Prague, Czech Republic

A Policy Iteration Algorithm for Learning from Preference-based Feedback
Christian Wirth, Knowledge Engineering, TU Darmstadt, Germany
Johannes Fürnkranz, Knowledge Engineering, TU Darmstadt, Germany

Analysis of Cluster Structure on Large-scale English Wikipedia Category Networks
Thidawan Klaysri, Birkbeck, University of London, United Kingdom
Trevor Fenner, Birkbeck, University of London, United Kingdom
Oded Lachish, Birkbeck, University of London, United Kingdom
Mark Levene, Birkbeck, University of London, United Kingdom
Panagiotis Papapetrou, Birkbeck, University of London, United Kingdom

Correcting the Usage of the Hoeffding Inequality in Stream Mining
Pawel Matuszyk, Otto-von-Guericke University Magdeburg, Germany
Georg Krempl, Otto-von-Guericke University Magdeburg, Germany
Myra Spiliopoulou, Otto-von-Guericke University Magdeburg, Germany

Detecting Events in Molecular Dynamics Simulations
Iris Adae, Universität Konstanz, Germany
Michael R. Berthold, Universität Konstanz, Germany

Gaussian Mixture Models for Time Series Modelling, Prediction, and Interpolation
Emil Eirola, Aalto University, Finland

Amaury Lendasse, Aalto University, Finland

Preventing Churn in Telecommunications: The Forgotten Network
Dejan Radosavljevik, Leiden University, Netherlands
Peter Van Der Putten, Leiden University, Netherlands

Time Point Estimation of a Single Sample from High Throughput Experiments Based on
Time-Resolved Data and Robust Correlation Measures

Nada Abidi, Cellular Proteomics, Helmholtz Centre for Infection Research, Germany, Germany
Frank Klawonn, Department of Computer Science, Ostfalia University of Applied Sciences, Germany
Joerg Oliver Thumfart, Institute for Clinical Chemistry, Universitätsmedizin Mannheim, Medical Faculty Mannheim / Heidelberg University, Germany, Germany

Evaluation of Association Rule Quality Measures Through Feature Extraction
José L. Balcázar, Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain
Francis Dogbey, Advanced Information Technology Institute AITI-KACE

Exploratory data analysis through the inspection of the probability density function of the number of neighbors
Antonio Neme, Institute for Molecular Medicine, Finland., Finland
Antonio Nido, Universidad Autónoma de la Ciudad de México, Mexico

Variational Bayesian PCA versus k-NN on a Very Sparse Reddit Voting Dataset
Jussa Klapuri, Aalto University, Finland
Ilari Nieminen, Aalto University, Finland
Tapani Raiko, Aalto University, Finland
Krista Lagus, Aalto University, Finland

On the Importance of Nonlinear Modeling in Computer Performance Prediction
Joshua Garland, University of Colorado, United States
Elizabeth Bradley, University of Colorado, United States

Gaussian Topographic Co-Clustering Model
Rodolphe Priam, Soton, United Kingdom
Mohamed Nadif, Paris V, France
Gerard Govaert, UTC, France

OrderSpan: mining closed partially ordered patterns
Mickaël Fabrègue, IRSTEA/ICube, France
Agnès Braud, ICube, France
Sandra Bringay, LIRMM, France
Florence Le Ber, ICube, France
Maguelonne Teisseire, IRSTEA, France

Behavioral Clustering for Point Processes
Christian Braune, University Magdeburg, Germany
Christian Borgelt, European Centre for Soft Computing, Spain
Rudolf Kruse, University Magdeburg, Germany

1d-SAX : a Novel Symbolic Representation for Time Series
Simon Malinowski, AGROCAMPUS-OUEST / IRISA-UMR 6074, France
Thomas Guyet, AGROCAMPUS-OUEST / IRISA-UMR 6074, France
René Quiniou, Centre de Recherche INRIA Rennes Bretagne Atlantique, France, France
Romain Tavenard, IDIAP Research Institute, Martigny, Switzerland, Switzerland

Multiclass Learning from Multiple Uncertain Annotations
Chirine Wolley, Aix-Marseille University, France
Mohamed Quafafou, Aix-Marseille University, France