Program

GENERAL SCHEDULE (Session Papers are at the bottom of the page)

A flier with all information is now available to download here

All key locations appear on this map

Thursday 17th Oct
08:30 Registration Desk Opens
09:20 Welcome from General Chair
09:30 Invited Talk: David Hand (Chair: Frank Hoppner)
10:30 Coffee Break
11:00 Session 1 (Chair: Jaakko Hollmen)
12:30 Lunch
14:00 Session 2 (Chair: Frank Klawonn)
15:30 Coffee Break
16:00 - 17:30 Session 3 (Chair: Stephen Swift)
19:00 Welcome Reception: Dirty Dicks
Friday 18th Oct
09:00 Registration Desk Opens
09:30 Invited Talk: John Quinn (Chair: Allan Tucker)
10:30 Coffee Break
11:00 Session 4 (Chair: Liz Bradley)
12:30 Lunch
14:00 Session 5 (Chair: Xiaohui Liu)
15:30 Poster Session
19:00 Banquet and Live Music on the Thames: Bateaux Dining
Saturday 19th Oct
09:00 Registration Desk Opens
09:30 Invited Talk: Tijl de Bie (Chair: Arno Siebes)
10:30 Coffee Break
11:00 Session 6 (Chair: Stelios Pavlidis)
12:30 Lunch
14:00 Prize Award Ceremony (Chairs: Jaakko Hollmen, Frank Klawonn & Matthijs van Leeuwen)
15:00 IDA Business Meeting / Walking Tour
16:00 Farewell Social Event Pub Crawl

SESSION PAPERS

Session 1

Graph Clustering by Maximizing Statistical Association Measures
Julien Ah-Pine, University of Lyon / ERIC Lab, France

CD-MOA: Change Detection Framework for Massive Online Analysis
Albert Bifet, Jesse Read, Bernhard Pfahringer, Geoff Holmes, Indre Zliobaite

Integrating Multiple Studies of Wheat Microarray Data to Identify Treatment-Specific Regulatory Networks
Valeria Bo, Artem Lysenko, Mansoor Saqi, Dimah Habash, Allan Tucker

Session 2

Finding Frequent Synchronous Events in Parallel Point Processes
Christian Borgelt, David Picado-Muiño

Estimating Prediction Certainty in Decision Trees
Eduardo Costa, Sicco Verwer, Hendrik Blockeel

Interactive Discovery of Interesting Subgroup Sets
Vladimir Dzyuba, Matthijs Leeuwen

Session 3

Where does Active Learning work
Lewis Evans, Niall Adams, Christoforos Anagnostopoulos

Learning Multiple Temporal Matching for Time Series Classification
Cedric Frambourg, Ahlame Douzal-Chouakria, Eric Gaussier

Diversity-Driven Widening
Violeta N. Ivanova, Michael R. Berthold

Session 4

Towards indexing Web3D signing avatars
Kabil Jaballah, Mohamed Jemni

Learning Models of Activities Involving Interacting Objects
Cristina Manfredotti, Kim Pedersen, Howard J. Hamilton, Sandra Zilles

Model of Glaucoma Progression Through the Use of Cellular Automata
Stelios Pavlidis, Stephen Swift, Allan Tucker, Steve Counsell

Session 5

Towards Narrative Ideation via Cross-context Link Discovery using Banded Matrices
Matic Perovšek, Bojan Cestnik, Tanja Urbančič, Simon Colton, Nada Lavrač

From the Computational Properties of Fiction Writing to the Narrative of Collaborative Work
Joseph Reddington, Fionn Murtagh, Douglas Cowie

Classifier Evaluation With Missing Negative Class Labels
Andrew Rider, Reid Johnson, Darcy Davis, T. Ryan Hoens, Nitesh Chawla

Session 6

Dynamic MMHC : a local search algorithm for dynamic Bayesian network structure learning
Ghada Trabelsi, Philippe Leray, Mounir Ben Ayed, Adel Alimi

Accurate Visual Features for Automatic Tag Correction in Videos
Hoang Tung Tran, Francois Jacquenet, France Baptiste Jeudy

Learning Compositional Hierarchies of a Sensorimotor System
Jure Žabkar, Aleš Leonardis